DPS Semantics ~ Official website ~

2020 Second Spelling Bee - Thursday January 23 - Championship round spellers

Boys School, Edison, Grant Ranch, Merrill, Skinner, and Summit Academy at Kaiser
        
Champion:  Duncan Monroe  (Merrill, 7th grade) 
2nd:  Lachlan Flanigan  (Boys School, 6th grade)
3rd:  Matthew Weisenburger  (Merrill, 7th grade)
4th:  Jacob Fogle  (Skinner, 7th grade)
5th:  Keira Mulligan  (Skinner, 7th grade)
   
Lachlan misspelled "intercession" and Duncan spelled that word correctly and "chandelier" to become champion.
   
C3, Cory, DSST Byers, Morey, and Steele at Polaris
 
Champion:  Bryson Browning  (DSST Byers, 7th grade)
     2nd:  Luca McMurray  (Morey, 7th grade)
3rd:  Wilson Sperry  (DSST Byers, 7th grade)
4th:  Leighton Brodsky  (Polaris, 5th grade)
5th:  Annaka Connelly  (Polaris, 5th grade)
  
Luca misspelled "intercession" and Bryson spelled that word correctly and "chandelier" to become champion.
   
Denver Green, Hamilton, RMSEL, Slavens, and University Park at Greenwood
 
Champion:  Ben Holland  (Hamilton, 8th grade)
2nd:  Sam Holland  (Hamilton, 7th grade)
3rd:  Sophia Shon  (RMSEL, 7th grade)
4th:  Mozan Ahmed  (Denver Green Northfield, 6th grade)
     5th:  Roman Bell  (RMSEL, 6th grade)
    
Sam misspelled "deducible" and Ben spelled that word correctly and "intercession" to become champion.
           
Carson, DSA, Hill, Lake, and McAuliffe at DLS
 
Champion:  Albertine Gingrass  (DSA, 8th grade)
Champion:  Angelina Holm  (DSA, 8th grade)
3rd:  Amelia Thomas  (McAuliffe, 8th grade)
4th:  Lindsay Sieja  (McAuliffe, 7th grade)
5th:  Ayden Nguyen  (McAuliffe, 6th grade)
     6th:  Rithvik Iyer  (McAuliffe, 7th grade)
     7th:  Jed Rooney  (DLS, 8th grade)
     8th:  Cade Ramirez  (Hill, 6th grade)
      
Albertine and Angelina spelled every word on the entire list correctly and were declared co-champions.  Thirteen spellers made it through the study words into the championship round.
   
Roberts, Swigert, Westerly Creek, and Willow at Bird
 
Champion:  Davis Jozsa  (Swigert, 3rd grade)
     2nd:  Ahmed Ahmed  (Willow, 4th grade)
3rd:  Anya Sharma  (Swigert, 5th grade)
4th:  Daphne Huss  (Willow, 4th grade)
5th:  Valeria Andronora  (Willow, 4th grade)
   
Ahmed misspelled "chandelier" and Davis spelled that word correctly and "sapient" to become champion.
 


DEVELOPED BY MWS & AIS © DPS Semantics 2006-2011, All rights reserved